MBBISP Awardees

Below are the recipients of the 2016 Monsanto Beachell-Borlaug International Scholars Program scholarships. The winners of the scholarships from 2009-2015 can be found below.

Wheat

Anil Adhikari (Nepal): Increasing yield potential via the development of hybrid wheat for the U.S. Great Plains.

Gurcharn Brar (India): Improving genetic resistance to Fusarium head blight in durum and bread wheat.

Sreya Ghosh (India): Accelerated cloning and characterization of the wheat adult plant resistance gene Lr48.

Eder Groli (Brazil): Dissecting the QTLome for heat stress tolerance of durum wheat.

Jianping Zhang (China): Molecular genetic characterization of wheat rust resistance locus Sr26.

Rice

Karminderbir Kaur (India): Development of an in vivo haploid induction system in rice through distant hybridization and manipulation of CenH3 gene.

James King (Canada): Improving rice yield under low input conditions in Madagascar.

Sejuti Mondal (Bangladesh): Investigating the molecular mechanisms of reproductive-stage salinity tolerance in rice to develop robust varieties for salt-stress environments.

Joseph Swift (Australia): Developing nitrogen biomarkers to improve rice yield under drought.

2015 RECIPIENTS

Samir Alahmad (Syria), Madhav Bhatta (Nepal), Emily Delorean (United States), Dennis Nicuh Lozzada (Philippines), Sumeet P. Mankar (India), Bastian Minkenberg (Germany), Youngjun Mo (South Korea),  Manel Othmeni (Tunisia), Hester J. van Schalkwyk (South Africa), Yan Yang (China), Igor Yelome (Benin)

2014 RECIPIENTS

Da-Young Lee (Korea), Marco Lopez-Cruz (Mexico), Priyanka Gupta (India), Raghvendra Sharma (India), Palvi Malik (India), Ashish B. Rajurkar (India)

2013-2014 RECIPIENTS

Ignacio Ramirez (Argentina), Sabrina Elias (Bangladesh), Ana Maria Bossa Castro (Colombia), Ahmed Elsayed (Egypt), Mitaly Bansal (India), Philomin Juliana (India), Golnaz Komaei Koma (Iran), Silvano Assanga Ocheya (Kenya), Hinda Doucoure (Mali), Umair M. Aslam (Pakistan), Juan Rosas-Caissiols (Uruguay), Eliana Monteverde (Uruguay)

2012-2013 RECIPIENTS

Liang Yong (China), Shanshan Liang (China), Yanru Cui (China), Amandeep Kaur (India), Bharath K. Reddy (India), Bharathi Raja Ramadoss (India), Navdeep S. Jamwal (India), Jafar Jafarzadeh (Iran), Francisco J. Pinera Chavez (Mexico), Mahbubjon Rahmatov (Tajikistan), Eakpol Phuvanatnarubal (Thailand), Daniel F. Caddell (United States), Jared L. Crain (United States), Sarah D. Battenfield (United States)


2011-2012 RECIPIENTS

Sandra Dunckel (Argentina), Filipe Luis Sávio (Brazil), Esteban Falconi (Ecuador), Kebede Muleta (Ethiopia), Anuj Kumar (India), Chetan Aarun Patokar (India), Dharminder Bhatia (India), H. B. Mahesh (India), Nitika Sandhu (India), Prakash Gangashetti (India), Fateh Toumi (Syria), Lamia Aouini (Tunisia)

2010-2011 RECIPIENTS

Rejbana Alam (Bangladesh), Renate Ahlert (Brazil), Juan Arbelaez (Colombia), Erena Edae (Ethiopia), Amandeep Sandhu (India), Anuradha Bansal (India), Luxmi Tomar (India), Filippo Bassi (Italy), Dong-Min Kim (Korea), Leonardo Crespo (Mexico), Surya Shrestha (Nepal), Mariafe Callingacion (Philippines), Aryo Feldman (United Kingdom), Christopher Chick (United States)

2009-2010 RECIPIENTS

Fan Zhang (China), Laura Morena (Colombia), Maribel Cruz (Colombia), Tadelle Kumssa (Ethiopia), Tesfaye Dugo (Ethiopia), Bhanu Kalia (India), Ali Soltani(Iran), Godwin Macharia (Kenya), Suzuky Pinto-Gonzalez (Mexico), Bhoja Basnet (Nepal), Abdulsalam Dakouri (Syria)